Skip to content
RoofPayback
Updated Oct 15

Solar panels in Riverside, CA: payback and output

A kW of south-facing panels in Riverside produces about 1,696 kWh a year, about the same as Los Angeles, the California reference city. Summer months produce 1.6× what winter does. To cover a typical 10,500 kWh/yr home on paper you'd need roughly 6.2 kW.

Output by month in Riverside (kWh per kW)

Best: Jul · weakest: Dec.

Jan: 111 kWhJanFeb: 113 kWhFebMar: 139 kWhMarApr: 152 kWhAprMay: 163 kWhMayJun: 169 kWhJunJul: 173 kWhJulAug: 169 kWhAugSep: 151 kWhSepOct: 133 kWhOctNov: 118 kWhNovDec: 104 kWhDec

Example 7 kW system in Riverside

Installed cost (example)
$21,000
Production, year 1
11,871 kWh
Savings, year 1
$3,529
Payback
5.8 years
25-year net gain
$97,044

Uses the California average price (33.61¢/kWh, EIA July 2026), full net metering and no incentives. Your utility's rate and export credit may differ — change them below.

Roof direction in Riverside

Yearly output per kW of panels at a 20° pitch, and how it compares with a south-facing roof.

Roof faceskWh per kW/yrvs. south
South1,696—
Southeast1,603−5%
Southwest1,656−2%
East1,426−16%
West1,501−11%
East-west (split)1,463−14%

Calculate your home in Riverside

1 · Your roof
Roof faces
Pitch

About 6.0 kW would cover 100% of your yearly use.

2 · Your usage
3 · Prices
Paying with
Advanced assumptions

Estimated payback

5.8 years

A strong case: well inside the life of the panels.

≈ $294/month off your bill in year 1

025y
Year-1 savings
$3,529
25-yr net gain
$97,044
Return (IRR)
18.4%
Net cost
$21,000

Cumulative savings minus cost

-$21k$0$97kYear 0510152025Break-even · 5.8 yrs

Production vs. use by month

11,871 kWh/yr

Jan: 777 kWhJanFeb: 792 kWhFebMar: 975 kWhMarApr: 1,067 kWhAprMay: 1,140 kWhMayJun: 1,184 kWhJunJul: 1,212 kWhJulAug: 1,182 kWhAugSep: 1,056 kWhSepOct: 932 kWhOctNov: 823 kWhNovDec: 731 kWhDec
Production Your use

Covers 40% of your use directly; 35% of the output is used on the spot.

1,371 kWh/yr earn no credit. Your credits exceed a year of grid purchases and most utilities don't pay out the excess. A smaller system pays back faster.

Which size pays off best?

Same usage and prices, only size changes. Best 25-year gain: 7 kW.

SizeCostYear-1 savingsPayback25-yr gain
3 kW$9,000$1,7105.3 years$43,184
4 kW$12,000$2,2805.3 years$58,412
5 kW$15,000$2,8505.2 years$73,639
6 kW$18,000$3,4205.2 years$88,867
7 kW$21,000$3,5295.8 years$97,044
8 kW$24,000$3,5296.5 years$94,044
10 kW$30,000$3,5298.0 years$88,044
12 kW$36,000$3,5299.4 years$82,044
Estimate based on NLR PVWatts and EIA data. How we calculate.

Read the full California solar guide for net metering, orientation and price trends.

Other cities in California

Cities with similar sunshine

Solar in Riverside: common questions

Are solar panels worth it in Riverside, CA?

For an example 7 kW system costing $21,000 on a home using 10,500 kWh a year, payback in Riverside is 5.8 years with full net metering and 7.5 years if exports earn half the retail rate, at the California average price of 33.61¢/kWh (EIA, July 2026).

How much electricity do solar panels produce in Riverside?

About 1,696 kWh per year for each kW of south-facing panels at a 20° pitch (NLR PVWatts, typical-year weather), from 104 kWh in Dec to 173 kWh in Jul.

What size solar system does a home in Riverside need?

About 6.2 kW to cover 10,500 kWh a year. Divide your own annual use by 1,696 kWh per kW for a first estimate; if exports earn less than retail, a smaller system often pays back faster.

Does roof direction matter in Riverside?

Yes. Per kW at a 20° pitch: south 1,696 kWh, southeast 1,603 kWh, southwest 1,656 kWh, east 1,426 kWh, west 1,501 kWh, east-west (split) 1,463 kWh a year. South-facing roofs produce the most; east or west roofs still work, with less output.

Guides for going solar in Riverside

Data: NLR PVWatts v8 (U.S. DOE National Laboratory of the Rockies, formerly NREL), TMY weather near Riverside (33.98, -117.38), 14% losses, retrieved 2026-10-11. Published 2026-10-15.