Skip to content
RoofPayback
Updated Oct 15

Solar panels in Palm Springs, CA: payback and output

A kW of south-facing panels in Palm Springs produces about 1,762 kWh a year, 5% more than Los Angeles, the California reference city. Summer months produce 1.4× what winter does. To cover a typical 10,500 kWh/yr home on paper you'd need roughly 6.0 kW.

Output by month in Palm Springs (kWh per kW)

Best: May · weakest: Dec.

Jan: 119 kWhJanFeb: 117 kWhFebMar: 156 kWhMarApr: 167 kWhAprMay: 179 kWhMayJun: 172 kWhJunJul: 163 kWhJulAug: 162 kWhAugSep: 150 kWhSepOct: 149 kWhOctNov: 117 kWhNovDec: 112 kWhDec

Example 7 kW system in Palm Springs

Installed cost (example)
$21,000
Production, year 1
12,335 kWh
Savings, year 1
$3,529
Payback
5.8 years
25-year net gain
$97,044

Uses the California average price (33.61¢/kWh, EIA July 2026), full net metering and no incentives. Your utility's rate and export credit may differ — change them below.

Roof direction in Palm Springs

Yearly output per kW of panels at a 20° pitch, and how it compares with a south-facing roof.

Roof faceskWh per kW/yrvs. south
South1,762—
Southeast1,665−6%
Southwest1,719−2%
East1,479−16%
West1,555−12%
East-west (split)1,517−14%

Calculate your home in Palm Springs

1 · Your roof
Roof faces
Pitch

About 6.0 kW would cover 100% of your yearly use.

2 · Your usage
3 · Prices
Paying with
Advanced assumptions

Estimated payback

5.8 years

A strong case: well inside the life of the panels.

≈ $294/month off your bill in year 1

025y
Year-1 savings
$3,529
25-yr net gain
$97,044
Return (IRR)
18.4%
Net cost
$21,000

Cumulative savings minus cost

-$21k$0$97kYear 0510152025Break-even · 5.8 yrs

Production vs. use by month

12,335 kWh/yr

Jan: 834 kWhJanFeb: 819 kWhFebMar: 1,091 kWhMarApr: 1,171 kWhAprMay: 1,252 kWhMayJun: 1,204 kWhJunJul: 1,144 kWhJulAug: 1,131 kWhAugSep: 1,049 kWhSepOct: 1,041 kWhOctNov: 817 kWhNovDec: 783 kWhDec
Production Your use

Covers 40% of your use directly; 34% of the output is used on the spot.

1,835 kWh/yr earn no credit. Your credits exceed a year of grid purchases and most utilities don't pay out the excess. A smaller system pays back faster.

Which size pays off best?

Same usage and prices, only size changes. Best 25-year gain: 7 kW.

SizeCostYear-1 savingsPayback25-yr gain
3 kW$9,000$1,7775.1 years$45,322
4 kW$12,000$2,3695.1 years$61,262
5 kW$15,000$2,9615.0 years$77,203
6 kW$18,000$3,5295.0 years$93,111
7 kW$21,000$3,5295.8 years$97,044
8 kW$24,000$3,5296.5 years$94,044
10 kW$30,000$3,5298.0 years$88,044
12 kW$36,000$3,5299.4 years$82,044
Estimate based on NLR PVWatts and EIA data. How we calculate.

Read the full California solar guide for net metering, orientation and price trends.

Other cities in California

Cities with similar sunshine

Solar in Palm Springs: common questions

Are solar panels worth it in Palm Springs, CA?

For an example 7 kW system costing $21,000 on a home using 10,500 kWh a year, payback in Palm Springs is 5.8 years with full net metering and 7.3 years if exports earn half the retail rate, at the California average price of 33.61¢/kWh (EIA, July 2026).

How much electricity do solar panels produce in Palm Springs?

About 1,762 kWh per year for each kW of south-facing panels at a 20° pitch (NLR PVWatts, typical-year weather), from 112 kWh in Dec to 179 kWh in May.

What size solar system does a home in Palm Springs need?

About 6.0 kW to cover 10,500 kWh a year. Divide your own annual use by 1,762 kWh per kW for a first estimate; if exports earn less than retail, a smaller system often pays back faster.

Does roof direction matter in Palm Springs?

Yes. Per kW at a 20° pitch: south 1,762 kWh, southeast 1,665 kWh, southwest 1,719 kWh, east 1,479 kWh, west 1,555 kWh, east-west (split) 1,517 kWh a year. South-facing roofs produce the most; east or west roofs still work, with less output.

Guides for going solar in Palm Springs

Data: NLR PVWatts v8 (U.S. DOE National Laboratory of the Rockies, formerly NREL), TMY weather near Palm Springs (33.83, -116.55), 14% losses, retrieved 2026-10-11. Published 2026-10-15.