Skip to content
RoofPayback
Updated Oct 15

Solar panels in Reno, NV: payback and output

A kW of south-facing panels in Reno produces about 1,664 kWh a year, 5% less than Las Vegas, the Nevada reference city. Summer months produce 1.8× what winter does. To cover a typical 10,500 kWh/yr home on paper you'd need roughly 6.3 kW.

Output by month in Reno (kWh per kW)

Best: Jun · weakest: Jan.

Jan: 87 kWhJanFeb: 110 kWhFebMar: 144 kWhMarApr: 151 kWhAprMay: 168 kWhMayJun: 179 kWhJunJul: 174 kWhJulAug: 175 kWhAugSep: 152 kWhSepOct: 134 kWhOctNov: 100 kWhNovDec: 89 kWhDec

Example 7 kW system in Reno

Installed cost (example)
$21,000
Production, year 1
11,645 kWh
Savings, year 1
$1,341
Payback
14.1 years
25-year net gain
$22,212

Uses the Nevada average price (12.77¢/kWh, EIA July 2026), full net metering and no incentives. Your utility's rate and export credit may differ — change them below.

Roof direction in Reno

Yearly output per kW of panels at a 20° pitch, and how it compares with a south-facing roof.

Roof faceskWh per kW/yrvs. south
South1,664—
Southeast1,607−3%
Southwest1,584−5%
East1,441−13%
West1,410−15%
East-west (split)1,425−14%

Calculate your home in Reno

1 · Your roof
Roof faces
Pitch

About 6.5 kW would cover 100% of your yearly use.

2 · Your usage
3 · Prices
Paying with
Advanced assumptions

Estimated payback

14.1 years

A slow payback: size, price and export credit matter a lot here.

≈ $112/month off your bill in year 1

025y
Year-1 savings
$1,341
25-yr net gain
$22,212
Return (IRR)
5.8%
Net cost
$21,000

Cumulative savings minus cost

-$21k$0$22kYear 0510152025Break-even · 14.1 yrs

Production vs. use by month

11,645 kWh/yr

Jan: 612 kWhJanFeb: 773 kWhFebMar: 1,007 kWhMarApr: 1,056 kWhAprMay: 1,178 kWhMayJun: 1,250 kWhJunJul: 1,218 kWhJulAug: 1,224 kWhAugSep: 1,064 kWhSepOct: 940 kWhOctNov: 700 kWhNovDec: 622 kWhDec
Production Your use

Covers 40% of your use directly; 36% of the output is used on the spot.

1,144 kWh/yr earn no credit. Your credits exceed a year of grid purchases and most utilities don't pay out the excess. A smaller system pays back faster.

Which size pays off best?

Same usage and prices, only size changes. Best 25-year gain: 7 kW.

SizeCostYear-1 savingsPayback25-yr gain
3 kW$9,000$63714.3 years$8,880
4 kW$12,000$85013.8 years$12,673
5 kW$15,000$1,06213.6 years$16,467
6 kW$18,000$1,27513.4 years$20,260
7 kW$21,000$1,34114.1 years$22,212
8 kW$24,000$1,34115.8 years$19,300
10 kW$30,000$1,34118.9 years$13,300
12 kW$36,000$1,34121.8 years$7,300
Estimate based on NLR PVWatts and EIA data. How we calculate.

Read the full Nevada solar guide for net metering, orientation and price trends.

Other cities in Nevada

Cities with similar sunshine

Solar in Reno: common questions

Are solar panels worth it in Reno, NV?

For an example 7 kW system costing $21,000 on a home using 10,500 kWh a year, payback in Reno is 14.1 years with full net metering and 18.6 years if exports earn half the retail rate, at the Nevada average price of 12.77¢/kWh (EIA, July 2026).

How much electricity do solar panels produce in Reno?

About 1,664 kWh per year for each kW of south-facing panels at a 20° pitch (NLR PVWatts, typical-year weather), from 87 kWh in Jan to 179 kWh in Jun.

What size solar system does a home in Reno need?

About 6.3 kW to cover 10,500 kWh a year. Divide your own annual use by 1,664 kWh per kW for a first estimate; if exports earn less than retail, a smaller system often pays back faster.

Does roof direction matter in Reno?

Yes. Per kW at a 20° pitch: south 1,664 kWh, southeast 1,607 kWh, southwest 1,584 kWh, east 1,441 kWh, west 1,410 kWh, east-west (split) 1,425 kWh a year. South-facing roofs produce the most; east or west roofs still work, with less output.

Guides for going solar in Reno

Data: NLR PVWatts v8 (U.S. DOE National Laboratory of the Rockies, formerly NREL), TMY weather near Reno (39.53, -119.81), 14% losses, retrieved 2026-10-11. Published 2026-10-15.