Skip to content
RoofPayback
Updated Oct 15

Solar panels in Buffalo, NY: payback and output

A kW of south-facing panels in Buffalo produces about 1,202 kWh a year, 7% less than New York City, the New York reference city. Summer months produce 2.5× what winter does. To cover a typical 10,500 kWh/yr home on paper you'd need roughly 8.7 kW.

Output by month in Buffalo (kWh per kW)

Best: Jul · weakest: Dec.

Jan: 56 kWhJanFeb: 70 kWhFebMar: 106 kWhMarApr: 120 kWhAprMay: 139 kWhMayJun: 137 kWhJunJul: 144 kWhJulAug: 138 kWhAugSep: 117 kWhSepOct: 80 kWhOctNov: 51 kWhNovDec: 43 kWhDec

Example 7 kW system in Buffalo

Installed cost (example)
$21,000
Production, year 1
8,417 kWh
Savings, year 1
$2,517
Payback
8.1 years
25-year net gain
$56,980

Uses the New York average price (29.90¢/kWh, EIA July 2026), full net metering and no incentives. Your utility's rate and export credit may differ — change them below.

Roof direction in Buffalo

Yearly output per kW of panels at a 20° pitch, and how it compares with a south-facing roof.

Roof faceskWh per kW/yrvs. south
South1,202—
Southeast1,162−3%
Southwest1,149−4%
East1,048−13%
West1,030−14%
East-west (split)1,039−14%

Calculate your home in Buffalo

1 · Your roof
Roof faces
Pitch

About 8.5 kW would cover 100% of your yearly use.

2 · Your usage
3 · Prices
Paying with
Advanced assumptions

Estimated payback

8.1 years

A solid case if you plan to stay in the home.

≈ $210/month off your bill in year 1

025y
Year-1 savings
$2,517
25-yr net gain
$56,980
Return (IRR)
12.6%
Net cost
$21,000

Cumulative savings minus cost

-$21k$0$57kYear 0510152025Break-even · 8.1 yrs

Production vs. use by month

8,417 kWh/yr

Jan: 393 kWhJanFeb: 488 kWhFebMar: 743 kWhMarApr: 839 kWhAprMay: 976 kWhMayJun: 962 kWhJunJul: 1,009 kWhJulAug: 969 kWhAugSep: 817 kWhSepOct: 563 kWhOctNov: 359 kWhNovDec: 300 kWhDec
Production Your use

Covers 39% of your use directly; 49% of the output is used on the spot.

Which size pays off best?

Same usage and prices, only size changes. Best 25-year gain: 10 kW.

SizeCostYear-1 savingsPayback25-yr gain
3 kW$9,000$1,0798.5 years$22,991
4 kW$12,000$1,4388.3 years$31,488
5 kW$15,000$1,7988.2 years$39,985
6 kW$18,000$2,1578.1 years$48,483
7 kW$21,000$2,5178.1 years$56,980
8 kW$24,000$2,8768.0 years$65,477
10 kW$30,000$3,1408.9 years$74,738
12 kW$36,000$3,13910.5 years$68,738
Estimate based on NLR PVWatts and EIA data. How we calculate.

Read the full New York solar guide for net metering, orientation and price trends.

Other cities in New York

Cities with similar sunshine

Solar in Buffalo: common questions

Are solar panels worth it in Buffalo, NY?

For an example 7 kW system costing $21,000 on a home using 10,500 kWh a year, payback in Buffalo is 8.1 years with full net metering and 10.6 years if exports earn half the retail rate, at the New York average price of 29.90¢/kWh (EIA, July 2026).

How much electricity do solar panels produce in Buffalo?

About 1,202 kWh per year for each kW of south-facing panels at a 20° pitch (NLR PVWatts, typical-year weather), from 43 kWh in Dec to 144 kWh in Jul.

What size solar system does a home in Buffalo need?

About 8.7 kW to cover 10,500 kWh a year. Divide your own annual use by 1,202 kWh per kW for a first estimate; if exports earn less than retail, a smaller system often pays back faster.

Does roof direction matter in Buffalo?

Yes. Per kW at a 20° pitch: south 1,202 kWh, southeast 1,162 kWh, southwest 1,149 kWh, east 1,048 kWh, west 1,030 kWh, east-west (split) 1,039 kWh a year. South-facing roofs produce the most; east or west roofs still work, with less output.

Guides for going solar in Buffalo

Data: NLR PVWatts v8 (U.S. DOE National Laboratory of the Rockies, formerly NREL), TMY weather near Buffalo (42.89, -78.88), 14% losses, retrieved 2026-10-11. Published 2026-10-15.