Skip to content
RoofPayback
Updated Oct 15

Solar panels in Missoula, MT: payback and output

A kW of south-facing panels in Missoula produces about 1,189 kWh a year, 12% less than Billings, the Montana reference city. Summer months produce 2.9× what winter does. To cover a typical 10,500 kWh/yr home on paper you'd need roughly 8.8 kW.

Output by month in Missoula (kWh per kW)

Best: Jul · weakest: Dec.

Jan: 44 kWhJanFeb: 71 kWhFebMar: 96 kWhMarApr: 125 kWhAprMay: 131 kWhMayJun: 139 kWhJunJul: 160 kWhJulAug: 141 kWhAugSep: 112 kWhSepOct: 84 kWhOctNov: 47 kWhNovDec: 39 kWhDec

Example 7 kW system in Missoula

Installed cost (example)
$21,000
Production, year 1
8,323 kWh
Savings, year 1
$1,248
Payback
15.6 years
25-year net gain
$16,398

Uses the Montana average price (14.99¢/kWh, EIA July 2026), full net metering and no incentives. Your utility's rate and export credit may differ — change them below.

Roof direction in Missoula

Yearly output per kW of panels at a 20° pitch, and how it compares with a south-facing roof.

Roof faceskWh per kW/yrvs. south
South1,189—
Southeast1,147−4%
Southwest1,122−6%
East1,015−15%
West979−18%
East-west (split)997−16%

Calculate your home in Missoula

1 · Your roof
Roof faces
Pitch

About 9.0 kW would cover 100% of your yearly use.

2 · Your usage
3 · Prices
Paying with
Advanced assumptions

Estimated payback

15.6 years

A slow payback: size, price and export credit matter a lot here.

≈ $104/month off your bill in year 1

025y
Year-1 savings
$1,248
25-yr net gain
$16,398
Return (IRR)
4.6%
Net cost
$21,000

Cumulative savings minus cost

-$21k$0$16kYear 0510152025Break-even · 15.6 yrs

Production vs. use by month

8,323 kWh/yr

Jan: 307 kWhJanFeb: 498 kWhFebMar: 673 kWhMarApr: 877 kWhAprMay: 916 kWhMayJun: 975 kWhJunJul: 1,117 kWhJulAug: 986 kWhAugSep: 786 kWhSepOct: 589 kWhOctNov: 328 kWhNovDec: 270 kWhDec
Production Your use

Covers 39% of your use directly; 49% of the output is used on the spot.

Which size pays off best?

Same usage and prices, only size changes. Best 25-year gain: 10 kW.

SizeCostYear-1 savingsPayback25-yr gain
3 kW$9,000$53517.0 years$5,599
4 kW$12,000$71316.4 years$8,299
5 kW$15,000$89116.0 years$10,998
6 kW$18,000$1,06915.8 years$13,698
7 kW$21,000$1,24815.6 years$16,398
8 kW$24,000$1,42615.5 years$19,098
10 kW$30,000$1,57416.5 years$21,263
12 kW$36,000$1,57419.1 years$15,263
Estimate based on NLR PVWatts and EIA data. How we calculate.

Read the full Montana solar guide for net metering, orientation and price trends.

Cities with similar sunshine

Solar in Missoula: common questions

Are solar panels worth it in Missoula, MT?

For an example 7 kW system costing $21,000 on a home using 10,500 kWh a year, payback in Missoula is 15.6 years with full net metering and 20.2 years if exports earn half the retail rate, at the Montana average price of 14.99¢/kWh (EIA, July 2026).

How much electricity do solar panels produce in Missoula?

About 1,189 kWh per year for each kW of south-facing panels at a 20° pitch (NLR PVWatts, typical-year weather), from 39 kWh in Dec to 160 kWh in Jul.

What size solar system does a home in Missoula need?

About 8.8 kW to cover 10,500 kWh a year. Divide your own annual use by 1,189 kWh per kW for a first estimate; if exports earn less than retail, a smaller system often pays back faster.

Does roof direction matter in Missoula?

Yes. Per kW at a 20° pitch: south 1,189 kWh, southeast 1,147 kWh, southwest 1,122 kWh, east 1,015 kWh, west 979 kWh, east-west (split) 997 kWh a year. South-facing roofs produce the most; east or west roofs still work, with less output.

Guides for going solar in Missoula

Data: NLR PVWatts v8 (U.S. DOE National Laboratory of the Rockies, formerly NREL), TMY weather near Missoula (46.87, -113.99), 14% losses, retrieved 2026-10-11. Published 2026-10-15.