Skip to content
RoofPayback
Updated Oct 15

Solar panels in Springfield, MA: payback and output

A kW of south-facing panels in Springfield produces about 1,240 kWh a year, 5% less than Boston, the Massachusetts reference city. Summer months produce 1.7× what winter does. To cover a typical 10,500 kWh/yr home on paper you'd need roughly 8.5 kW.

Output by month in Springfield (kWh per kW)

Best: Jul · weakest: Dec.

Jan: 74 kWhJanFeb: 87 kWhFebMar: 120 kWhMarApr: 112 kWhAprMay: 132 kWhMayJun: 126 kWhJunJul: 132 kWhJulAug: 128 kWhAugSep: 112 kWhSepOct: 84 kWhOctNov: 72 kWhNovDec: 62 kWhDec

Example 7 kW system in Springfield

Installed cost (example)
$21,000
Production, year 1
8,681 kWh
Savings, year 1
$2,647
Payback
7.7 years
25-year net gain
$61,141

Uses the Massachusetts average price (30.49¢/kWh, EIA July 2026), full net metering and no incentives. Your utility's rate and export credit may differ — change them below.

Roof direction in Springfield

Yearly output per kW of panels at a 20° pitch, and how it compares with a south-facing roof.

Roof faceskWh per kW/yrvs. south
South1,240—
Southeast1,185−4%
Southwest1,181−5%
East1,046−16%
West1,040−16%
East-west (split)1,043−16%

Calculate your home in Springfield

1 · Your roof
Roof faces
Pitch

About 8.5 kW would cover 100% of your yearly use.

2 · Your usage
3 · Prices
Paying with
Advanced assumptions

Estimated payback

7.7 years

A strong case: well inside the life of the panels.

≈ $221/month off your bill in year 1

025y
Year-1 savings
$2,647
25-yr net gain
$61,141
Return (IRR)
13.3%
Net cost
$21,000

Cumulative savings minus cost

-$21k$0$61kYear 0510152025Break-even · 7.7 yrs

Production vs. use by month

8,681 kWh/yr

Jan: 517 kWhJanFeb: 612 kWhFebMar: 839 kWhMarApr: 785 kWhAprMay: 921 kWhMayJun: 881 kWhJunJul: 923 kWhJulAug: 899 kWhAugSep: 782 kWhSepOct: 585 kWhOctNov: 503 kWhNovDec: 435 kWhDec
Production Your use

Covers 40% of your use directly; 48% of the output is used on the spot.

Which size pays off best?

Same usage and prices, only size changes. Best 25-year gain: 10 kW.

SizeCostYear-1 savingsPayback25-yr gain
3 kW$9,000$1,1348.1 years$24,775
4 kW$12,000$1,5127.9 years$33,866
5 kW$15,000$1,8917.8 years$42,958
6 kW$18,000$2,2697.7 years$52,049
7 kW$21,000$2,6477.7 years$61,141
8 kW$24,000$3,0257.7 years$70,232
10 kW$30,000$3,2018.7 years$76,854
12 kW$36,000$3,20110.3 years$70,854
Estimate based on NLR PVWatts and EIA data. How we calculate.

Read the full Massachusetts solar guide for net metering, orientation and price trends.

Other cities in Massachusetts

Cities with similar sunshine

Solar in Springfield: common questions

Are solar panels worth it in Springfield, MA?

For an example 7 kW system costing $21,000 on a home using 10,500 kWh a year, payback in Springfield is 7.7 years with full net metering and 10.1 years if exports earn half the retail rate, at the Massachusetts average price of 30.49¢/kWh (EIA, July 2026).

How much electricity do solar panels produce in Springfield?

About 1,240 kWh per year for each kW of south-facing panels at a 20° pitch (NLR PVWatts, typical-year weather), from 62 kWh in Dec to 132 kWh in Jul.

What size solar system does a home in Springfield need?

About 8.5 kW to cover 10,500 kWh a year. Divide your own annual use by 1,240 kWh per kW for a first estimate; if exports earn less than retail, a smaller system often pays back faster.

Does roof direction matter in Springfield?

Yes. Per kW at a 20° pitch: south 1,240 kWh, southeast 1,185 kWh, southwest 1,181 kWh, east 1,046 kWh, west 1,040 kWh, east-west (split) 1,043 kWh a year. South-facing roofs produce the most; east or west roofs still work, with less output.

Guides for going solar in Springfield

Data: NLR PVWatts v8 (U.S. DOE National Laboratory of the Rockies, formerly NREL), TMY weather near Springfield (42.1, -72.59), 14% losses, retrieved 2026-10-11. Published 2026-10-15.