Skip to content
RoofPayback
Updated Oct 15

Solar panels in Worcester, MA: payback and output

A kW of south-facing panels in Worcester produces about 1,279 kWh a year, about the same as Boston, the Massachusetts reference city. Summer months produce 1.6× what winter does. To cover a typical 10,500 kWh/yr home on paper you'd need roughly 8.2 kW.

Output by month in Worcester (kWh per kW)

Best: Jul · weakest: Dec.

Jan: 78 kWhJanFeb: 96 kWhFebMar: 116 kWhMarApr: 126 kWhAprMay: 133 kWhMayJun: 127 kWhJunJul: 135 kWhJulAug: 125 kWhAugSep: 114 kWhSepOct: 94 kWhOctNov: 72 kWhNovDec: 63 kWhDec

Example 7 kW system in Worcester

Installed cost (example)
$21,000
Production, year 1
8,952 kWh
Savings, year 1
$2,729
Payback
7.5 years
25-year net gain
$63,782

Uses the Massachusetts average price (30.49¢/kWh, EIA July 2026), full net metering and no incentives. Your utility's rate and export credit may differ — change them below.

Roof direction in Worcester

Yearly output per kW of panels at a 20° pitch, and how it compares with a south-facing roof.

Roof faceskWh per kW/yrvs. south
South1,279—
Southeast1,222−4%
Southwest1,217−5%
East1,077−16%
West1,071−16%
East-west (split)1,074−16%

Calculate your home in Worcester

1 · Your roof
Roof faces
Pitch

About 8.0 kW would cover 100% of your yearly use.

2 · Your usage
3 · Prices
Paying with
Advanced assumptions

Estimated payback

7.5 years

A strong case: well inside the life of the panels.

≈ $227/month off your bill in year 1

025y
Year-1 savings
$2,729
25-yr net gain
$63,782
Return (IRR)
13.7%
Net cost
$21,000

Cumulative savings minus cost

-$21k$0$64kYear 0510152025Break-even · 7.5 yrs

Production vs. use by month

8,952 kWh/yr

Jan: 546 kWhJanFeb: 672 kWhFebMar: 815 kWhMarApr: 879 kWhAprMay: 930 kWhMayJun: 891 kWhJunJul: 944 kWhJulAug: 875 kWhAugSep: 800 kWhSepOct: 657 kWhOctNov: 503 kWhNovDec: 441 kWhDec
Production Your use

Covers 40% of your use directly; 47% of the output is used on the spot.

Which size pays off best?

Same usage and prices, only size changes. Best 25-year gain: 10 kW.

SizeCostYear-1 savingsPayback25-yr gain
3 kW$9,000$1,1707.8 years$25,907
4 kW$12,000$1,5607.7 years$35,376
5 kW$15,000$1,9507.6 years$44,844
6 kW$18,000$2,3397.5 years$54,313
7 kW$21,000$2,7297.5 years$63,782
8 kW$24,000$3,1197.4 years$73,251
10 kW$30,000$3,2018.7 years$76,854
12 kW$36,000$3,20110.3 years$70,854
Estimate based on NLR PVWatts and EIA data. How we calculate.

Read the full Massachusetts solar guide for net metering, orientation and price trends.

Other cities in Massachusetts

Cities with similar sunshine

Solar in Worcester: common questions

Are solar panels worth it in Worcester, MA?

For an example 7 kW system costing $21,000 on a home using 10,500 kWh a year, payback in Worcester is 7.5 years with full net metering and 10.0 years if exports earn half the retail rate, at the Massachusetts average price of 30.49¢/kWh (EIA, July 2026).

How much electricity do solar panels produce in Worcester?

About 1,279 kWh per year for each kW of south-facing panels at a 20° pitch (NLR PVWatts, typical-year weather), from 63 kWh in Dec to 135 kWh in Jul.

What size solar system does a home in Worcester need?

About 8.2 kW to cover 10,500 kWh a year. Divide your own annual use by 1,279 kWh per kW for a first estimate; if exports earn less than retail, a smaller system often pays back faster.

Does roof direction matter in Worcester?

Yes. Per kW at a 20° pitch: south 1,279 kWh, southeast 1,222 kWh, southwest 1,217 kWh, east 1,077 kWh, west 1,071 kWh, east-west (split) 1,074 kWh a year. South-facing roofs produce the most; east or west roofs still work, with less output.

Guides for going solar in Worcester

Data: NLR PVWatts v8 (U.S. DOE National Laboratory of the Rockies, formerly NREL), TMY weather near Worcester (42.26, -71.8), 14% losses, retrieved 2026-10-11. Published 2026-10-15.