Skip to content
RoofPayback

Solar panels in South Dakota: payback, production and savings

In Sioux Falls, each kW of south-facing panels produces about 1,409 kWh a year, #23 of 51 states for sunshine. Homes in South Dakota paid 15.37¢/kWh on average in July 2026 (#34 highest in the U.S.; national average 18.31¢), up 5.9% from a year earlier. Below-average power prices stretch the payback, so sizing and the export credit matter more.

Output by month (kWh per kW)

Jul is the best month (164 kWh) and Dec the weakest (67 kWh).

Jan: 82 kWhJanFeb: 97 kWhFebMar: 123 kWhMarApr: 141 kWhAprMay: 137 kWhMayJun: 149 kWhJunJul: 164 kWhJulAug: 139 kWhAugSep: 123 kWhSepOct: 105 kWhOctNov: 83 kWhNovDec: 67 kWhDec164

Example: 7 kW system, 10,500 kWh/yr home

Full net meteringCredit ½ retailCredit ¼ retail
Year-1 savings$1,516$1,081$863
Payback13.0 years17.6 years21.1 years
25-year net gain$24,975$11,763$5,156

Assumptions, not quotes: $21,000 installed ($3,000/kW), no incentives, 40% of use during daylight, power prices +2.5%/yr. Change them below.

How roof direction changes output in South Dakota

kWh per kW per year, and the difference vs. south at 20°.

Facing20° pitch30° pitch
South1,409 (+0%)1,463 (+4%)
Southeast1,334 (-5%)1,363 (-3%)
Southwest1,349 (-4%)1,383 (-2%)
East1,162 (-18%)1,131 (-20%)
West1,182 (-16%)1,157 (-18%)
East-west (split)1,172 (-17%)1,144 (-19%)

What to check before going solar in South Dakota

Run your own numbers in South Dakota

Your roof
Your usage
Prices
Advanced

First-year savings

$1,516

Payback

13.0 years

25-year net gain

$24,975

Return (IRR)

6.5%

Production vs. use by month

9,862 kWh/yr produced · covers 40% of your use directly · 43% of output used on the spot.

Jan: 575 kWhJanFeb: 677 kWhFebMar: 858 kWhMarApr: 988 kWhAprMay: 961 kWhMayJun: 1043 kWhJunJul: 1148 kWhJulAug: 973 kWhAugSep: 862 kWhSepOct: 732 kWhOctNov: 578 kWhNovDec: 468 kWhDec1148
Production Use

Which size pays off best?

Same usage and prices, only size changes. Best 25-year net gain: 8 kW.

kWCostYear-1 savingsPayback25-yr gain
3$9,000$65014.0 years$9,275
4$12,000$86613.6 years$13,200
5$15,000$1,08313.3 years$17,125
6$18,000$1,29913.2 years$21,050
7$21,000$1,51613.0 years$24,975
8$24,000$1,61413.4 years$27,908
10$30,000$1,61416.1 years$22,626
12$36,000$1,61418.7 years$16,626
Estimate based on NLR PVWatts and EIA data. See the methodology.

States with similar sunshine

Data: NLR PVWatts v8 (U.S. DOE National Laboratory of the Rockies, formerly NREL), TMY weather for Sioux Falls (43.54, -96.73), 14% losses, retrieved 2026-10-11. Prices: U.S. EIA Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A (July 2026). Methodology.