Solar panels in Saint Paul, MN: payback and output
A kW of south-facing panels in Saint Paul produces about 1,326 kWh a year, about the same as Minneapolis, the Minnesota reference city. Summer months produce 1.9× what winter does. To cover a typical 10,500 kWh/yr home on paper you'd need roughly 7.9 kW.
Output by month in Saint Paul (kWh per kW)
Best: Jul · weakest: Dec.
Example 7 kW system in Saint Paul
- Installed cost (example)
- $21,000
- Production, year 1
- 9,279 kWh
- Savings, year 1
- $1,619
- Payback
- 12.3 years
- 25-year net gain
- $28,278
Uses the Minnesota average price (17.45¢/kWh, EIA July 2026), full net metering and no incentives. Your utility's rate and export credit may differ — change them below.
Roof direction in Saint Paul
Yearly output per kW of panels at a 20° pitch, and how it compares with a south-facing roof.
| Roof faces | kWh per kW/yr | vs. south |
|---|---|---|
| South | 1,326 | — |
| Southeast | 1,264 | −5% |
| Southwest | 1,259 | −5% |
| East | 1,106 | −17% |
| West | 1,098 | −17% |
| East-west (split) | 1,102 | −17% |
Calculate your home in Saint Paul
Estimated payback
12.3 years
A solid case if you plan to stay in the home.
≈ $135/month off your bill in year 1
- Year-1 savings
- $1,619
- 25-yr net gain
- $28,278
- Return (IRR)
- 7.2%
- Net cost
- $21,000
Cumulative savings minus cost
Production vs. use by month
9,279 kWh/yr
Covers 40% of your use directly; 45% of the output is used on the spot.
Which size pays off best?
Same usage and prices, only size changes. Best 25-year gain: 8 kW.
| Size | Cost | Year-1 savings | Payback | 25-yr gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 kW | $9,000 | $694 | 13.2 years | $10,690 |
| 4 kW | $12,000 | $925 | 12.7 years | $15,087 |
| 5 kW | $15,000 | $1,156 | 12.5 years | $19,484 |
| 6 kW | $18,000 | $1,388 | 12.4 years | $23,881 |
| 7 kW | $21,000 | $1,619 | 12.3 years | $28,278 |
| 8 kW | $24,000 | $1,832 | 12.2 years | $32,647 |
| 10 kW | $30,000 | $1,832 | 14.5 years | $30,086 |
| 12 kW | $36,000 | $1,832 | 16.8 years | $24,086 |
Read the full Minnesota solar guide for net metering, orientation and price trends.
Other cities in Minnesota
Cities with similar sunshine
Solar in Saint Paul: common questions
Are solar panels worth it in Saint Paul, MN?
For an example 7 kW system costing $21,000 on a home using 10,500 kWh a year, payback in Saint Paul is 12.3 years with full net metering and 16.3 years if exports earn half the retail rate, at the Minnesota average price of 17.45¢/kWh (EIA, July 2026).
How much electricity do solar panels produce in Saint Paul?
About 1,326 kWh per year for each kW of south-facing panels at a 20° pitch (NLR PVWatts, typical-year weather), from 60 kWh in Dec to 147 kWh in Jul.
What size solar system does a home in Saint Paul need?
About 7.9 kW to cover 10,500 kWh a year. Divide your own annual use by 1,326 kWh per kW for a first estimate; if exports earn less than retail, a smaller system often pays back faster.
Does roof direction matter in Saint Paul?
Yes. Per kW at a 20° pitch: south 1,326 kWh, southeast 1,264 kWh, southwest 1,259 kWh, east 1,106 kWh, west 1,098 kWh, east-west (split) 1,102 kWh a year. South-facing roofs produce the most; east or west roofs still work, with less output.
Guides for going solar in Saint Paul
- Payback · 4 minIs solar still worth it without the 30% federal tax credit?The 30% federal solar credit is gone for new systems. We ran payback for every state without it, and compared it with what the credit used to do.
- Planning · 3 minHow many solar panels do I need? Sizing from your electric billA step-by-step way to size a home solar system from your annual kWh, daytime use and local sunshine, with real size-vs-payback tables for four states.
- Payback · 4 minNet metering vs. net billing: how export credits change paybackHow much your utility pays for exported solar power can add years to payback. We compare full, half and quarter-retail credits in every state.
- Planning · 6 minEast- or West-Facing Roof: Is Solar Still Worth It?East- or west-facing solar panels made about 14.5% to 14.8% less power than south-facing ones across U.S. states. See where the loss is biggest and smallest.
- Planning · 6 minSolar Panels in Winter: Output by State vs. SummerHow much do solar panels make in winter? Winter vs. summer output per kW for U.S. states, why the gap grows up north, and what it means for net metering.
- Payback · 5 minRising electricity prices: where solar pays back fastestCompare electricity prices and solar payback by state: see where a rooftop system pays back fastest, where it is slowest, and why credit rules matter.
Data: NLR PVWatts v8 (U.S. DOE National Laboratory of the Rockies, formerly NREL), TMY weather near Saint Paul (44.95, -93.09), 14% losses, retrieved 2026-10-11. Published 2026-10-15.