Skip to content
RoofPayback
Updated Oct 15

Solar panels in Cedar Rapids, IA: payback and output

A kW of south-facing panels in Cedar Rapids produces about 1,360 kWh a year, about the same as Des Moines, the Iowa reference city. Summer months produce 1.8× what winter does. To cover a typical 10,500 kWh/yr home on paper you'd need roughly 7.7 kW.

Output by month in Cedar Rapids (kWh per kW)

Best: Jul · weakest: Dec.

Jan: 79 kWhJanFeb: 92 kWhFebMar: 122 kWhMarApr: 124 kWhAprMay: 140 kWhMayJun: 145 kWhJunJul: 150 kWhJulAug: 139 kWhAugSep: 122 kWhSepOct: 100 kWhOctNov: 80 kWhNovDec: 66 kWhDec

Example 7 kW system in Cedar Rapids

Installed cost (example)
$21,000
Production, year 1
9,520 kWh
Savings, year 1
$1,522
Payback
13.0 years
25-year net gain
$25,180

Uses the Iowa average price (15.99¢/kWh, EIA July 2026), full net metering and no incentives. Your utility's rate and export credit may differ — change them below.

Roof direction in Cedar Rapids

Yearly output per kW of panels at a 20° pitch, and how it compares with a south-facing roof.

Roof faceskWh per kW/yrvs. south
South1,360—
Southeast1,292−5%
Southwest1,303−4%
East1,136−16%
West1,150−15%
East-west (split)1,143−16%

Calculate your home in Cedar Rapids

1 · Your roof
Roof faces
Pitch

About 7.5 kW would cover 100% of your yearly use.

2 · Your usage
3 · Prices
Paying with
Advanced assumptions

Estimated payback

13.0 years

A solid case if you plan to stay in the home.

≈ $127/month off your bill in year 1

025y
Year-1 savings
$1,522
25-yr net gain
$25,180
Return (IRR)
6.5%
Net cost
$21,000

Cumulative savings minus cost

-$21k$0$25kYear 0510152025Break-even · 13.0 yrs

Production vs. use by month

9,520 kWh/yr

Jan: 550 kWhJanFeb: 643 kWhFebMar: 853 kWhMarApr: 866 kWhAprMay: 982 kWhMayJun: 1,018 kWhJunJul: 1,052 kWhJulAug: 976 kWhAugSep: 854 kWhSepOct: 702 kWhOctNov: 559 kWhNovDec: 465 kWhDec
Production Your use

Covers 40% of your use directly; 44% of the output is used on the spot.

Which size pays off best?

Same usage and prices, only size changes. Best 25-year gain: 8 kW.

SizeCostYear-1 savingsPayback25-yr gain
3 kW$9,000$65214.0 years$9,363
4 kW$12,000$87013.5 years$13,317
5 kW$15,000$1,08713.3 years$17,272
6 kW$18,000$1,30513.1 years$21,226
7 kW$21,000$1,52213.0 years$25,180
8 kW$24,000$1,67913.0 years$28,877
10 kW$30,000$1,67915.6 years$24,849
12 kW$36,000$1,67918.1 years$18,849
Estimate based on NLR PVWatts and EIA data. How we calculate.

Read the full Iowa solar guide for net metering, orientation and price trends.

Cities with similar sunshine

Solar in Cedar Rapids: common questions

Are solar panels worth it in Cedar Rapids, IA?

For an example 7 kW system costing $21,000 on a home using 10,500 kWh a year, payback in Cedar Rapids is 13.0 years with full net metering and 17.3 years if exports earn half the retail rate, at the Iowa average price of 15.99¢/kWh (EIA, July 2026).

How much electricity do solar panels produce in Cedar Rapids?

About 1,360 kWh per year for each kW of south-facing panels at a 20° pitch (NLR PVWatts, typical-year weather), from 66 kWh in Dec to 150 kWh in Jul.

What size solar system does a home in Cedar Rapids need?

About 7.7 kW to cover 10,500 kWh a year. Divide your own annual use by 1,360 kWh per kW for a first estimate; if exports earn less than retail, a smaller system often pays back faster.

Does roof direction matter in Cedar Rapids?

Yes. Per kW at a 20° pitch: south 1,360 kWh, southeast 1,292 kWh, southwest 1,303 kWh, east 1,136 kWh, west 1,150 kWh, east-west (split) 1,143 kWh a year. South-facing roofs produce the most; east or west roofs still work, with less output.

Guides for going solar in Cedar Rapids

Data: NLR PVWatts v8 (U.S. DOE National Laboratory of the Rockies, formerly NREL), TMY weather near Cedar Rapids (41.98, -91.67), 14% losses, retrieved 2026-10-11. Published 2026-10-15.