Skip to content
RoofPayback
Updated Oct 15

Solar panels in St. Louis, MO: payback and output

A kW of south-facing panels in St. Louis produces about 1,371 kWh a year, 4% less than Kansas City, the Missouri reference city. Summer months produce 1.8× what winter does. To cover a typical 10,500 kWh/yr home on paper you'd need roughly 7.7 kW.

Output by month in St. Louis (kWh per kW)

Best: Jun · weakest: Dec.

Jan: 78 kWhJanFeb: 85 kWhFebMar: 117 kWhMarApr: 126 kWhAprMay: 138 kWhMayJun: 146 kWhJunJul: 145 kWhJulAug: 139 kWhAugSep: 132 kWhSepOct: 114 kWhOctNov: 79 kWhNovDec: 73 kWhDec

Example 7 kW system in St. Louis

Installed cost (example)
$21,000
Production, year 1
9,594 kWh
Savings, year 1
$1,544
Payback
12.8 years
25-year net gain
$25,863

Uses the Missouri average price (16.09¢/kWh, EIA July 2026), full net metering and no incentives. Your utility's rate and export credit may differ — change them below.

Roof direction in St. Louis

Yearly output per kW of panels at a 20° pitch, and how it compares with a south-facing roof.

Roof faceskWh per kW/yrvs. south
South1,371—
Southeast1,308−5%
Southwest1,315−4%
East1,162−15%
West1,169−15%
East-west (split)1,166−15%

Calculate your home in St. Louis

1 · Your roof
Roof faces
Pitch

About 7.5 kW would cover 100% of your yearly use.

2 · Your usage
3 · Prices
Paying with
Advanced assumptions

Estimated payback

12.8 years

A solid case if you plan to stay in the home.

≈ $129/month off your bill in year 1

025y
Year-1 savings
$1,544
25-yr net gain
$25,863
Return (IRR)
6.7%
Net cost
$21,000

Cumulative savings minus cost

-$21k$0$26kYear 0510152025Break-even · 12.8 yrs

Production vs. use by month

9,594 kWh/yr

Jan: 543 kWhJanFeb: 592 kWhFebMar: 818 kWhMarApr: 881 kWhAprMay: 966 kWhMayJun: 1,025 kWhJunJul: 1,014 kWhJulAug: 975 kWhAugSep: 921 kWhSepOct: 800 kWhOctNov: 550 kWhNovDec: 510 kWhDec
Production Your use

Covers 40% of your use directly; 44% of the output is used on the spot.

Which size pays off best?

Same usage and prices, only size changes. Best 25-year gain: 8 kW.

SizeCostYear-1 savingsPayback25-yr gain
3 kW$9,000$66213.8 years$9,656
4 kW$12,000$88213.3 years$13,707
5 kW$15,000$1,10313.1 years$17,759
6 kW$18,000$1,32312.9 years$21,811
7 kW$21,000$1,54412.8 years$25,863
8 kW$24,000$1,68912.9 years$29,533
10 kW$30,000$1,68915.5 years$25,208
12 kW$36,000$1,68918.0 years$19,208
Estimate based on NLR PVWatts and EIA data. How we calculate.

Read the full Missouri solar guide for net metering, orientation and price trends.

Other cities in Missouri

Cities with similar sunshine

Solar in St. Louis: common questions

Are solar panels worth it in St. Louis, MO?

For an example 7 kW system costing $21,000 on a home using 10,500 kWh a year, payback in St. Louis is 12.8 years with full net metering and 17.1 years if exports earn half the retail rate, at the Missouri average price of 16.09¢/kWh (EIA, July 2026).

How much electricity do solar panels produce in St. Louis?

About 1,371 kWh per year for each kW of south-facing panels at a 20° pitch (NLR PVWatts, typical-year weather), from 73 kWh in Dec to 146 kWh in Jun.

What size solar system does a home in St. Louis need?

About 7.7 kW to cover 10,500 kWh a year. Divide your own annual use by 1,371 kWh per kW for a first estimate; if exports earn less than retail, a smaller system often pays back faster.

Does roof direction matter in St. Louis?

Yes. Per kW at a 20° pitch: south 1,371 kWh, southeast 1,308 kWh, southwest 1,315 kWh, east 1,162 kWh, west 1,169 kWh, east-west (split) 1,166 kWh a year. South-facing roofs produce the most; east or west roofs still work, with less output.

Guides for going solar in St. Louis

Data: NLR PVWatts v8 (U.S. DOE National Laboratory of the Rockies, formerly NREL), TMY weather near St. Louis (38.63, -90.2), 14% losses, retrieved 2026-10-11. Published 2026-10-15.