Skip to content
RoofPayback
Updated Oct 15

Solar panels in Casper, WY: payback and output

A kW of south-facing panels in Casper produces about 1,496 kWh a year, 2% less than Cheyenne, the Wyoming reference city. Summer months produce 1.9× what winter does. To cover a typical 10,500 kWh/yr home on paper you'd need roughly 7.0 kW.

Output by month in Casper (kWh per kW)

Best: Jul · weakest: Dec.

Jan: 84 kWhJanFeb: 95 kWhFebMar: 131 kWhMarApr: 132 kWhAprMay: 151 kWhMayJun: 164 kWhJunJul: 167 kWhJulAug: 160 kWhAugSep: 140 kWhSepOct: 112 kWhOctNov: 83 kWhNovDec: 78 kWhDec

Example 7 kW system in Casper

Installed cost (example)
$21,000
Production, year 1
10,473 kWh
Savings, year 1
$1,504
Payback
13.1 years
25-year net gain
$24,593

Uses the Wyoming average price (14.36¢/kWh, EIA July 2026), full net metering and no incentives. Your utility's rate and export credit may differ — change them below.

Roof direction in Casper

Yearly output per kW of panels at a 20° pitch, and how it compares with a south-facing roof.

Roof faceskWh per kW/yrvs. south
South1,496—
Southeast1,441−4%
Southwest1,418−5%
East1,278−15%
West1,244−17%
East-west (split)1,261−16%

Calculate your home in Casper

1 · Your roof
Roof faces
Pitch
2 · Your usage
3 · Prices
Paying with
Advanced assumptions

Estimated payback

13.1 years

A slow payback: size, price and export credit matter a lot here.

≈ $125/month off your bill in year 1

025y
Year-1 savings
$1,504
25-yr net gain
$24,593
Return (IRR)
6.4%
Net cost
$21,000

Cumulative savings minus cost

-$21k$0$25kYear 0510152025Break-even · 13.1 yrs

Production vs. use by month

10,473 kWh/yr

Jan: 585 kWhJanFeb: 665 kWhFebMar: 918 kWhMarApr: 921 kWhAprMay: 1,055 kWhMayJun: 1,150 kWhJunJul: 1,166 kWhJulAug: 1,120 kWhAugSep: 982 kWhSepOct: 785 kWhOctNov: 583 kWhNovDec: 543 kWhDec
Production Your use

Covers 40% of your use directly; 40% of the output is used on the spot.

Which size pays off best?

Same usage and prices, only size changes. Best 25-year gain: 8 kW.

SizeCostYear-1 savingsPayback25-yr gain
3 kW$9,000$64514.2 years$9,111
4 kW$12,000$85913.7 years$12,982
5 kW$15,000$1,07413.4 years$16,852
6 kW$18,000$1,28913.2 years$20,722
7 kW$21,000$1,50413.1 years$24,593
8 kW$24,000$1,50814.2 years$25,003
10 kW$30,000$1,50817.1 years$19,003
12 kW$36,000$1,50819.8 years$13,003
Estimate based on NLR PVWatts and EIA data. How we calculate.

Read the full Wyoming solar guide for net metering, orientation and price trends.

Cities with similar sunshine

Solar in Casper: common questions

Are solar panels worth it in Casper, WY?

For an example 7 kW system costing $21,000 on a home using 10,500 kWh a year, payback in Casper is 13.1 years with full net metering and 18.0 years if exports earn half the retail rate, at the Wyoming average price of 14.36¢/kWh (EIA, July 2026).

How much electricity do solar panels produce in Casper?

About 1,496 kWh per year for each kW of south-facing panels at a 20° pitch (NLR PVWatts, typical-year weather), from 78 kWh in Dec to 167 kWh in Jul.

What size solar system does a home in Casper need?

About 7.0 kW to cover 10,500 kWh a year. Divide your own annual use by 1,496 kWh per kW for a first estimate; if exports earn less than retail, a smaller system often pays back faster.

Does roof direction matter in Casper?

Yes. Per kW at a 20° pitch: south 1,496 kWh, southeast 1,441 kWh, southwest 1,418 kWh, east 1,278 kWh, west 1,244 kWh, east-west (split) 1,261 kWh a year. South-facing roofs produce the most; east or west roofs still work, with less output.

Guides for going solar in Casper

Data: NLR PVWatts v8 (U.S. DOE National Laboratory of the Rockies, formerly NREL), TMY weather near Casper (42.87, -106.31), 14% losses, retrieved 2026-10-11. Published 2026-10-15.