Skip to content
RoofPayback

Solar panels in South Carolina: payback, production and savings

In Columbia, each kW of south-facing panels produces about 1,446 kWh a year, #15 of 51 states for sunshine. Homes in South Carolina paid 15.47¢/kWh on average in July 2026 (#32 highest in the U.S.; national average 18.31¢), up 5.2% from a year earlier. Below-average power prices stretch the payback, so sizing and the export credit matter more.

Output by month (kWh per kW)

Jun is the best month (142 kWh) and Dec the weakest (92 kWh).

Jan: 101 kWhJanFeb: 95 kWhFebMar: 124 kWhMarApr: 139 kWhAprMay: 139 kWhMayJun: 142 kWhJunJul: 135 kWhJulAug: 140 kWhAugSep: 123 kWhSepOct: 115 kWhOctNov: 101 kWhNovDec: 92 kWhDec142

Example: 7 kW system, 10,500 kWh/yr home

Full net meteringCredit ½ retailCredit ¼ retail
Year-1 savings$1,566$1,108$879
Payback12.6 years17.2 years20.8 years
25-year net gain$26,568$12,631$5,662

Assumptions, not quotes: $21,000 installed ($3,000/kW), no incentives, 40% of use during daylight, power prices +2.5%/yr. Change them below.

How roof direction changes output in South Carolina

kWh per kW per year, and the difference vs. south at 20°.

Facing20° pitch30° pitch
South1,446 (+0%)1,470 (+2%)
Southeast1,397 (-3%)1,405 (-3%)
Southwest1,381 (-4%)1,382 (-4%)
East1,264 (-13%)1,222 (-15%)
West1,241 (-14%)1,190 (-18%)
East-west (split)1,252 (-13%)1,206 (-17%)

What to check before going solar in South Carolina

Run your own numbers in South Carolina

Your roof
Your usage
Prices
Advanced

First-year savings

$1,566

Payback

12.6 years

25-year net gain

$26,568

Return (IRR)

6.8%

Production vs. use by month

10,121 kWh/yr produced · covers 40% of your use directly · 41% of output used on the spot.

Jan: 704 kWhJanFeb: 664 kWhFebMar: 865 kWhMarApr: 976 kWhAprMay: 975 kWhMayJun: 993 kWhJunJul: 945 kWhJulAug: 977 kWhAugSep: 864 kWhSepOct: 806 kWhOctNov: 710 kWhNovDec: 643 kWhDec993
Production Use

Which size pays off best?

Same usage and prices, only size changes. Best 25-year net gain: 8 kW.

kWCostYear-1 savingsPayback25-yr gain
3$9,000$67113.6 years$9,958
4$12,000$89513.2 years$14,111
5$15,000$1,11812.9 years$18,263
6$18,000$1,34212.8 years$22,416
7$21,000$1,56612.6 years$26,568
8$24,000$1,62413.3 years$28,793
10$30,000$1,62416.1 years$22,984
12$36,000$1,62418.6 years$16,984
Estimate based on NLR PVWatts and EIA data. See the methodology.

States with similar sunshine

Data: NLR PVWatts v8 (U.S. DOE National Laboratory of the Rockies, formerly NREL), TMY weather for Columbia (34, -81.03), 14% losses, retrieved 2026-10-11. Prices: U.S. EIA Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A (July 2026). Methodology.