Skip to content
RoofPayback
Updated Oct 15

Solar panels in Provo, UT: payback and output

A kW of south-facing panels in Provo produces about 1,523 kWh a year, 3% more than Salt Lake City, the Utah reference city. Summer months produce 1.9× what winter does. To cover a typical 10,500 kWh/yr home on paper you'd need roughly 6.9 kW.

Output by month in Provo (kWh per kW)

Best: Jul · weakest: Jan.

Jan: 75 kWhJanFeb: 99 kWhFebMar: 126 kWhMarApr: 146 kWhAprMay: 165 kWhMayJun: 162 kWhJunJul: 166 kWhJulAug: 157 kWhAugSep: 143 kWhSepOct: 117 kWhOctNov: 88 kWhNovDec: 78 kWhDec

Example 7 kW system in Provo

Installed cost (example)
$21,000
Production, year 1
10,660 kWh
Savings, year 1
$1,378
Payback
14.1 years
25-year net gain
$21,182

Uses the Utah average price (13.12¢/kWh, EIA July 2026), full net metering and no incentives. Your utility's rate and export credit may differ — change them below.

Roof direction in Provo

Yearly output per kW of panels at a 20° pitch, and how it compares with a south-facing roof.

Roof faceskWh per kW/yrvs. south
South1,523—
Southeast1,463−4%
Southwest1,450−5%
East1,302−15%
West1,282−16%
East-west (split)1,292−15%

Calculate your home in Provo

1 · Your roof
Roof faces
Pitch
2 · Your usage
3 · Prices
Paying with
Advanced assumptions

Estimated payback

14.1 years

A slow payback: size, price and export credit matter a lot here.

≈ $115/month off your bill in year 1

025y
Year-1 savings
$1,378
25-yr net gain
$21,182
Return (IRR)
5.7%
Net cost
$21,000

Cumulative savings minus cost

-$21k$0$21kYear 0510152025Break-even · 14.1 yrs

Production vs. use by month

10,660 kWh/yr

Jan: 525 kWhJanFeb: 696 kWhFebMar: 882 kWhMarApr: 1,023 kWhAprMay: 1,154 kWhMayJun: 1,137 kWhJunJul: 1,159 kWhJulAug: 1,099 kWhAugSep: 1,002 kWhSepOct: 821 kWhOctNov: 619 kWhNovDec: 545 kWhDec
Production Your use

Covers 40% of your use directly; 39% of the output is used on the spot.

160 kWh/yr earn no credit. Your credits exceed a year of grid purchases and most utilities don't pay out the excess. A smaller system pays back faster.

Which size pays off best?

Same usage and prices, only size changes. Best 25-year gain: 7 kW.

SizeCostYear-1 savingsPayback25-yr gain
3 kW$9,000$59915.2 years$7,668
4 kW$12,000$79914.7 years$11,057
5 kW$15,000$99914.4 years$14,446
6 kW$18,000$1,19914.2 years$17,835
7 kW$21,000$1,37814.1 years$21,182
8 kW$24,000$1,37815.4 years$20,556
10 kW$30,000$1,37818.5 years$14,556
12 kW$36,000$1,37821.3 years$8,556
Estimate based on NLR PVWatts and EIA data. How we calculate.

Read the full Utah solar guide for net metering, orientation and price trends.

Other cities in Utah

Cities with similar sunshine

Solar in Provo: common questions

Are solar panels worth it in Provo, UT?

For an example 7 kW system costing $21,000 on a home using 10,500 kWh a year, payback in Provo is 14.1 years with full net metering and 19.3 years if exports earn half the retail rate, at the Utah average price of 13.12¢/kWh (EIA, July 2026).

How much electricity do solar panels produce in Provo?

About 1,523 kWh per year for each kW of south-facing panels at a 20° pitch (NLR PVWatts, typical-year weather), from 75 kWh in Jan to 166 kWh in Jul.

What size solar system does a home in Provo need?

About 6.9 kW to cover 10,500 kWh a year. Divide your own annual use by 1,523 kWh per kW for a first estimate; if exports earn less than retail, a smaller system often pays back faster.

Does roof direction matter in Provo?

Yes. Per kW at a 20° pitch: south 1,523 kWh, southeast 1,463 kWh, southwest 1,450 kWh, east 1,302 kWh, west 1,282 kWh, east-west (split) 1,292 kWh a year. South-facing roofs produce the most; east or west roofs still work, with less output.

Guides for going solar in Provo

Data: NLR PVWatts v8 (U.S. DOE National Laboratory of the Rockies, formerly NREL), TMY weather near Provo (40.23, -111.66), 14% losses, retrieved 2026-10-11. Published 2026-10-15.