Skip to content
RoofPayback
Updated Oct 15

Solar panels in Grand Rapids, MI: payback and output

A kW of south-facing panels in Grand Rapids produces about 1,267 kWh a year, about the same as Detroit, the Michigan reference city. Summer months produce 2.3× what winter does. To cover a typical 10,500 kWh/yr home on paper you'd need roughly 8.3 kW.

Output by month in Grand Rapids (kWh per kW)

Best: Jul · weakest: Dec.

Jan: 61 kWhJanFeb: 72 kWhFebMar: 111 kWhMarApr: 131 kWhAprMay: 136 kWhMayJun: 144 kWhJunJul: 154 kWhJulAug: 141 kWhAugSep: 119 kWhSepOct: 82 kWhOctNov: 61 kWhNovDec: 56 kWhDec

Example 7 kW system in Grand Rapids

Installed cost (example)
$21,000
Production, year 1
8,867 kWh
Savings, year 1
$2,044
Payback
9.8 years
25-year net gain
$41,860

Uses the Michigan average price (23.05¢/kWh, EIA July 2026), full net metering and no incentives. Your utility's rate and export credit may differ — change them below.

Roof direction in Grand Rapids

Yearly output per kW of panels at a 20° pitch, and how it compares with a south-facing roof.

Roof faceskWh per kW/yrvs. south
South1,267—
Southeast1,219−4%
Southwest1,212−4%
East1,091−14%
West1,081−15%
East-west (split)1,086−14%

Calculate your home in Grand Rapids

1 · Your roof
Roof faces
Pitch

About 8.5 kW would cover 100% of your yearly use.

2 · Your usage
3 · Prices
Paying with
Advanced assumptions

Estimated payback

9.8 years

A solid case if you plan to stay in the home.

≈ $170/month off your bill in year 1

025y
Year-1 savings
$2,044
25-yr net gain
$41,860
Return (IRR)
9.9%
Net cost
$21,000

Cumulative savings minus cost

-$21k$0$42kYear 0510152025Break-even · 9.8 yrs

Production vs. use by month

8,867 kWh/yr

Jan: 425 kWhJanFeb: 505 kWhFebMar: 774 kWhMarApr: 914 kWhAprMay: 951 kWhMayJun: 1,009 kWhJunJul: 1,076 kWhJulAug: 984 kWhAugSep: 831 kWhSepOct: 575 kWhOctNov: 428 kWhNovDec: 393 kWhDec
Production Your use

Covers 40% of your use directly; 47% of the output is used on the spot.

Which size pays off best?

Same usage and prices, only size changes. Best 25-year gain: 10 kW.

SizeCostYear-1 savingsPayback25-yr gain
3 kW$9,000$87610.4 years$16,511
4 kW$12,000$1,16810.2 years$22,848
5 kW$15,000$1,46010.0 years$29,186
6 kW$18,000$1,7529.9 years$35,523
7 kW$21,000$2,0449.8 years$41,860
8 kW$24,000$2,3369.8 years$48,197
10 kW$30,000$2,42011.3 years$50,170
12 kW$36,000$2,42013.2 years$44,170
Estimate based on NLR PVWatts and EIA data. How we calculate.

Read the full Michigan solar guide for net metering, orientation and price trends.

Other cities in Michigan

Cities with similar sunshine

Solar in Grand Rapids: common questions

Are solar panels worth it in Grand Rapids, MI?

For an example 7 kW system costing $21,000 on a home using 10,500 kWh a year, payback in Grand Rapids is 9.8 years with full net metering and 13.0 years if exports earn half the retail rate, at the Michigan average price of 23.05¢/kWh (EIA, July 2026).

How much electricity do solar panels produce in Grand Rapids?

About 1,267 kWh per year for each kW of south-facing panels at a 20° pitch (NLR PVWatts, typical-year weather), from 56 kWh in Dec to 154 kWh in Jul.

What size solar system does a home in Grand Rapids need?

About 8.3 kW to cover 10,500 kWh a year. Divide your own annual use by 1,267 kWh per kW for a first estimate; if exports earn less than retail, a smaller system often pays back faster.

Does roof direction matter in Grand Rapids?

Yes. Per kW at a 20° pitch: south 1,267 kWh, southeast 1,219 kWh, southwest 1,212 kWh, east 1,091 kWh, west 1,081 kWh, east-west (split) 1,086 kWh a year. South-facing roofs produce the most; east or west roofs still work, with less output.

Guides for going solar in Grand Rapids

Data: NLR PVWatts v8 (U.S. DOE National Laboratory of the Rockies, formerly NREL), TMY weather near Grand Rapids (42.96, -85.67), 14% losses, retrieved 2026-10-11. Published 2026-10-15.